Colorado Partners

Bright by Three partners with regional lead agencies that take responsibility for representing our programs in county-defined territories. This network makes certain our programs are available to parents and caregivers in every part of Colorado. Additionally, agency partners deliver Bright by Three visits as a complement to their other services and programs. Typically, our lead agencies develop and manage the agency relationships in their territories.

 

Region 1 – Denver

Host agency: Metro Denver Bright by Three
Regional Coordinator: Jennifer Cajina Grigsby
303-433-6200 ex 105
3605 Martin Luther King Blvd
Denver, CO 80205

Counties served: Adams, Arapahoe, Clear Creek, Denver, Douglas, Jefferson

Most Contributing Agencies: The Children’s Hospital – Children’s Health Clinic, Rocky Mountain Youth Pediatrics – Aurora, Rocky Mountain Youth Clinic – Thornton, PVMC – Platte Valley Medical Center, Rocky Mountain Youth Clinic – Denver, University Hospital – Post Natal, Tri-County Health Department – Nurse Family Partnership, Clinica Campesina – Pecos, St. Anthony North – Family Education, Tri-County Health Department – Mothers First, Clinica Campesina – Thornton, Arapahoe Library District – Smokey Hill, Douglas County Library – Highlands Ranch, Adams 14 School District, St. Anthony Central – Nurse Family Partnership, Douglas County Library – Parker, Colorado Family Life Center, Denver Public Library – Hadley, Center for Work Education and Employment, Douglas County Library – Castle Rock, Jefferson Public Library – Columbine, Jefferson County Health Department, Lutheran Medical Center – Survival for New Moms, Focus Points Family Resource Center, Metro Community Provider Network – Healthy Start Project , Denver Health – Nurse Family Partnership, Denver Art Museum,  Children’s Museum of Denver, Rocky Mountain Hospital for Children, Doctor’s Care Clinic, Life Choices, Denver Public Library – Park Hill, Arapahoe Library District – Koelbel, Arapahoe Library District – Southglenn, Jefferson Public Library – Belmar, Arapahoe Library District – Eliose May, Arapahoe House – Aspen Center, Arapahoe Library District – Castlewood, Migrant Youth Services, Warren Village – Gilpin, Rocky Mountain Parents as Teachers, Rose Medical Center – Prenatal Plus, Jeffco HIPPY, Family Star Northeast – EHS/Home Base, Denver Public Library – Montbello, Denver Public Library-Green Valley Ranch, Jefferson Public Library – Golden, Ability Connection Colorado, , Denver Public School Ellis Elementary, Jefferson Public Library – Lakewood, McLain High School, Denver Jewish Community Center, Developmental Pathways, Presbyterian St Luke Medical Center – Next Step Program, Arapahoe Library District – Sheridan, Denver Health – Speech Therapy, The Haven, Aurora Public School – OK Program, Adams12 Five Star School, Fatherhood Support Services, Colorado Youth for a Change – Aurora, Family Star-North East Home Base, North Metro Community Service, Buckley – Mental Health and Family Advocacy, Catholic Charities – Garfield – EHS, Denver Area Youth Services – Strengthening Families, Arapahoe House – New Directions for Families, Florence Crittenton School, Renaissance Children’s Center, Tennyson Center for Children, Arapahoe County Department of Human Services, Arapahoe County Parents as Teachers, Arapahoe Library District – Davies, Champa House, Cherry Creek Child Find, Denver Health Pediatrics, Denver Public Library – Central, Denver Public Schools Child Find, Douglas County Library – Roxborough, Head Start – DPS, Warren Village – First Step, Archdiocesan Housing, Aurora Public School Sable Elementary, Catholic Charities – Home Base – EHS, Denver Health – Eastside Clinic – Pediatrics, Presbyterian St Luke Medical Center – Nursery, Tri-County Health Department – Prenatal Plus – Aurora, Metro Denver-Adams 14 City High School, Bruce Randolph High School, Children’s medical center, Clayton Early Learning Center – EHS, Colorado Lutheran Family Services, Denver Public Library – Decker, Denver Public Library – Hampden, Denver Public Library – Pauline Robinson, Lutheran Medical Center, Metro West Housing Solutions, North Suburban Medical Center – Healthy Beginnings, St. Joseph Hospital – Women’s and Children’s Services, West High School Teen Parenting Program, Hope House of Colorado, SafeCare Colorado


Region 2 – Greeley

Host agency: United Way of Weld County

PFC

Regional Coordinator: Amelia Ritchhart
Promises for Children Spanish Program Specialist                                                                   Amelia@unitedway-weld.org
970-304-6174
814 9th Street
Greeley, CO 80631

Counties served: Weld

Most Contributing Agencies: Weld County’s Nurse Family Partnership, Banner Health – North Colorado Medical Center, Steps North Colorado Health Alliance, High Plains Library District, Best Start for Babies, Clearview Library District, The Greeley Dream Team, Sunrise Community Health, University of Northern Colorado School of Nursing, University of Northern Colorado SEED Program, A Woman’s Place, Life Choices, High Plains Library District.


Region 3 – Fort Collins

Host agency: Bright by Three – Denver

Regional Coordinator: Jennifer Cajina Grigsby
303-433-6200 ext 105
3605 Martin Luther King Blvd
Denver, CO 80205

Counties served: Larimer

Most Contributing Agencies: Poudre Valley Health Systems ( PVH D/C ), Nurse Family Partnership (NFP), Healthy Beginnings (HB), Larimer County Maternity Programs (LCMP), Poudre School District (PSD), Estes Park Medical Center (EPMC), Thompson School District, Early Childhood Council of Larimer County (ECCLC)


Region 4 – Boulder

 

Host agency: Bright by Three – Denver

Regional Coordinator: Jennifer Cajina Grigsby
303-433-6200 ext 105
3605 Martin Luther King Blvd
Denver, CO 80205

Counties served: Boulder, Broomfield, Gilpin

Most Contributing Agencies: People’s Clinic, Genesis Longmont, Genesis Boulder, Nurse Family Partnership (NFP), Mamie Doud Eisenhower Public Library, Clinica Campesina, Children With Special Needs (CSN), Broomfield Health and Human Services, Parents as Teachers, Wild Plum Center, El Grupo de Familias, Ed and Ruth Lehman YMCA, Sister Carmen, Aspen Center for Child Development, Mapleton Pediatric Rehab, Aspen Creek Elementary, Birch Elementary


Region 5 – Yuma

Host agency: Baby Bear Hugs
Baby Bear Hugs

Regional Coordinator: Ruth Seedorf
ruth.seedorf@babybearhugs.org
970-848-5274
201 South Main
Yuma, CO 80759

Counties served: Cheyenne, Elbert, Kit Carson, Kiowa, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma

Most Contributing Agencies: Morgan County BBH, Logan County BBH, Phillips County BBH, Yuma County BBH, Lincoln County BBH, Washington County BBH, Elbert County BBH, NFP East Central, Sedgwick County BBH, BBH Regional


Region 6 – Colorado Springs

Host Agency: First Visitor at Peak Vista Community Health Centers

Peak Vista Community Health Centers

Regional Coordinator: Kristin Q. Ackor
Kristin.ackor@peakvista.org
719 344 6639
340 Printers Parkway
Colorado Springs, CO 80910

Counties served: El Paso, Teller

Most Contributing Agencies: CPCD Giving children a head start, Life Network – Life Steps Program, Catholic Charities, Nurse Family Partnership, Pikes Peak Library District, St. Francis Medical Center (Mom/Baby, NICU, Pediatrics), and internal Peak Vista Departments: Women’s Health, Pediatrics, Dental Health, Family Health at Divide, and Family Health at Fountain).


Region 7 – Pueblo

Host agency: Catholic Charities, Diocese of Pueblo
Catholic Charities, Diocese of Pueblo

Regional Coordinator: Ida Rhodes
irhodes@pueblocharities.org
719-544-4233 X109
429 West 10th Street, Suite 101
Pueblo, CO 81003

Regional Coordinator: Nina Casteel
ncasteel@pueblocharities.org
719-544-4233 X127

Counties served: Baca, Bent, Crowley, Custer, Fremont, Huerfano, Las Animas, Otero, Prowers, Pueblo

Most Contributing Agencies: Pueblo Community College, Catholic Charities Pueblo (including SafeCare Colorado), Fremont County Family Center, Tri’County Family Care Center, Spanish Peaks Outreach Clinic, Magic Moments, Otero Junior College EHS, Huerfanos/Las Animas County FRC, High Plains Community Health Center


Region 8 – Dillon

Host Agency: Family and Intercultural Resource Center

Family and Intercultural Resource Center

Regional Coordinator: Ruth Hendricks
Early Childhood & Community Programs Coordinator

RuthH@summitfirc.org
970-455-0229
251 W. 4th St.
PO Box. 1636
Silverthone, Colorado 80948

Counties served: Lake, Park, Summit

Most Contributing Agencies: FIRC, Early Intervention, Nurse Family Partnership, Summit County Public Health


Region 9 – Grand Junction

Host agency: Bright by Three – Denver

Regional Coordinator: Jennifer Cajina Grigsby
303-433-6200 ext 105
3605 Martin Luther King Blvd
Denver, CO 80205

Counties served: Delta, Mesa, Montrose, Rio Blanco

Most Contributing Agencies: The and El Parenting Place of Western Colorado, Mesa County Health Department Nurse Family Partnership and SafeCare Colorado, Delta Montrose Counties Health Department Nurses, Mesa County Childbirth Education Association, Montrose Memorial Hospital, Mesa County Healthy Steps, MCCEA Childbirth Classes, Passage Charter School, Home Child Care, Mesa Developmental Services, Montrose Hilltop Children and Families Program, The Pregnancy Center, Child Care Center Wishes and Dreams Child Care, BELA, Birth-N-Babies, Hypnobirthing, West End Family Link Center


Region 10 – Durango

Host agency: Bright  by Three- Denver

Regional Coordinator: Jennifer Cajina Grigsby
303-433-6200 ext 105
3605 Martin Luther King Blvd
Denver, CO 80205

Families in the Telluride area please contact:
Bright Futures for Early Childhood and Families
135 S. Spruce Street
P.O. Box 4216 (mailing)
Telluride, Colorado 81435

Counties served: Archuleta, Dolores, La Plata, Montezuma, Ouray, San Juan, San Miguel

Most Contributing Agencies: La Plata Family Centers Coalition, Montezuma County Health Department (NFP and SafeCare Colorado), La Plata Family Centers Coalition, San Juan Basin Health Department (NFP), La Plata County Department of Human Services, San Juan Basin Health Department


Region 11 – Alamosa

Valley-Wide Health Systems logo

Valley-Wide Health Systems WIC
Regional Coordinator: Katherine Baer
baerk@vwhs.org
719-589-5860
128 Market Street
Alamosa, CO 81101

Counties served: Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache

Most Contributing Agencies: Nurse Family Partnership, La Gente, Alamosa Public Health, SLVRMC/OB, Migrant Education Program, SLV Early Headstart


Region 12 – Glenwood Springs

Family_Visitor_logo_and_tag_PMS661
Host agency: Family Visitor Programs
Regional Coordinator: Janie Saenz
jsaenz@familyvisitor.org
970-945-1234 X25
401 23rd Street, Suite 204
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

Counties served: Eagle, Garfield, Pitkin

Most Contributing Agencies: Family Visitor Programs, Child and Family Services, Garfield County Public Health, West End Family Link Center, Eagle County Public Health Nurse Family Partnership, Eagle County Early Head start, Hemera Regnant Foundation- La llave FRC Inc.


Region 13 – Steamboat Springs

Family Development Center’s Newborn Network
Host agency: Family Development Center’s Newborn Network
Regional Coordinator: Sharon Butler
newborn@familydevelopmentcenter.org
970-879-7330
2875 Village Drive
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

Counties served: Grand, Jackson, Moffat, Routt

Most Contributing Agencies: NN, Mountain Family Center


Region 14 – Gunnison

Gunnison Valley Bright Beginnings
Host agency: Gunnison Valley Bright Beginnings
Regional Coordinator: Janine Pryor
jpryor@ccecc.org
719-221-5114
PO Box 176
Salida, CO 81201

Counties served: Chaffee, Gunnison, Hinsdale

Most Contributing Agencies: Chaffee County Public Health, Buena Vista Pregnancy Center, Salida Pregnancy and Family Center, Chaffee County WIC, Strawberry Door, Inc, Cristyl Hill, Thrive Therapeutic Solutions, LLC